Privacy & security

Information Privacy

Queensland Museum respects your privacy and adheres to a strict privacy policy in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld). For more information you can read our privacy policy or contact us at privacy@qm.qld.gov.au

Queensland Museum is committed to the protection of personal information collected though its systems and services including the website, customer database,  subscriptions, surveys and emails. This statement outlines how information collected through this site is used and stored.   Further information about the types of information collected and stored by the Queensland Museum can be found in the Queensland Museum Privacy Guidelines (188 KB) pdf document icon.

Security

If you are providing personal details, credit card numbers, or other information over the internet we will make all attempts to secure that information. Our online store uses a payment gateway called eWAY for financial transactions. If you are concerned about the use of cookies for transactional requirements please read the  eWAY Privacy Policy before commencing an online transaction.

Information collected on the Queensland Museum website

This is a Queensland Government website. When you visit our website, Google Analytics (our web management tool) and Internet Service Providers uses cookies to collect anonymous statistical information.  This information includes your traffic patterns through our site, the pages you accessed and documents downloaded.

No attempt is or will be made to identify your personal details except in the event of an investigation when a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our service providers' logs.

Website analytics

The Museum uses Google Analytics (including display advertising features) on our website to gather unidentifiable information about visitors to our website. When you visit web pages, your browser automatically sends information to Google. Examples of the information include the web address of the page that you're visiting, your IP address. Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited, to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful. You can read more about how Google uses data.

You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics.

Queensland Museum Network may use web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from users of the Museum’s web sites, including ticketing services, and use that information to provide measurement services and target relevant advertising content to users.

Website users can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting by accessing these websites and updating preferences.

Email addresses

Email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be securely managed by the Queensland Museum as required by the  Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation and regulations such as the Information Privacy Act 2009 and Right to Information Act 2009.

If you subscribe to a mailing list we will use the data you provide to send you relevant and targeted information about the Network’s services and activities. We will never sell your data or disclose your personally identifiable information to external agencies unless required by law.

Access to Personal Information

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal information about you. You can also ask for a copy of this personal information and there is no charge to do this. Before providing you with any personal data we will ask you to provide evidence of your identity.

Links to other sites

This site contains links to other sites. The Queensland Museum is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites.

Contact details

If you have any questions about our privacy statement or practices, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Queensland Museum
PO Box 3300
South Brisbane Q 4101 Australia
Fax: 61 (0)7 3846 1918
Email: privacy@qm.qld.gov.au